Sale

Shipping And Security Policy

SHIPPING POLICY

All orders of 500/- or more are shipped priority basis through the renowned courier services. Orders under 500/- are sent through Indian Post. Depending on your location, allow 3-4 days for delivery for priority , and 5 - 8 days for shipped through post. We ship daily (Monday thru Saturday) from Delhi. Shipping fees are flat rate based on the total of your order. This is exempted till further notification.

SECURITY POLICY

INFORMATION SHARING

SATYAMANI shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  • SATYAMANI proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use SATYAMANI 's websites, we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on SATYAMANI is securely stored within the SATYAMANI controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer, at contact@satyamani.org ; or write at the following address:

SATYAMANI
122, Jaina Tower-I
Distt. Center,
Janak Puri,
New Delhi-110058
Phone: 011-45651615

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  • Identification of the information provided by you.
  • Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.
  • Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.
  • A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.

We respect your privacy. We do not share or sell personal information about visitors and subscribers with other companies.

You may choose to share with us personal information, viz., your name, mailing address and e-mail id required to correspond with you and ensure shipment of products. If you do not want us to use this information for further contact, we shall respect your wishes.

When and what information do we collect?

We collects basic information required to service your requests, including your name, mailing address, email and phone number. This information is gathered when you purchase products/gift certificates, or sign up for email notifications. Your card information is requested only when you place an order and is submitted via the highest level of encryption to ensure the greatest amount of safety and security.

When you browse our website, we also use 'cookies' or bits of tracking data to gather information about your preferences. This includes your internet service provider's address and your clicks and activity on our website. We do not trace this information to individual customers and will never use cookies to save confidential information such as passwords or credit/debit card information.

Why do we collect this information?

The primary reason we gather information is for order processing, shipping and customer service. For example, we may contact you to provide an update on your order, information regarding the shipping status or to clarify questions related to your order. We also use this information to improve our products, services, website content and navigation.

What steps do we take to ensure security when shopping online?

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of secure socket layer (SSL) technology. The secure socket layer (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we have employed reasonable and current Internet security methods and technologies.

Do we share my information with other companies?

We respects that you do not want your personal information shared with other companies. Therefore, the information which you provide will only be used for your intended purpose and to complete your online purchase. We does not share or sell your information with any other company. On a time to time basis we may share offers that we feel will be beneficial for you.

Back to Top